Meet the Team, Follow Progress and Enjoy the Ride

This blog is about the lives of a few entrepreneurs who are aiming to establish the next trend in social networking and the concept that will make it happen. Since our venture is all about connecting people together, we want to be involved and connected to you and we want you to be involved and connected to us. We'll be sharing with you: who we are, how we got started, how we’re doing and where we’re going...we're taking you along for the ride!!

Sunday, July 22, 2007

Weekly Recap and Stuff I Missed (wk5)

Be Sure to Vote: Yes, in the upcoming Presidential Election, but more importantly place your vote on our new poll...see right there, to the left. Yep, that's it.

What Do You Dislike The Most Doing Alone:

a) Going out to dinner
b) Going to the movies
c) Going out to a bar
d) Traveling
e) Going to a sporting event
f) Going to a cultural event (this includes going to the Opera, museums, concerts, festivals etc.)

Here I am...Lets Connect: I joined a few new communities over this past week and since starting this blog. It makes perfect sense if you think about...to become a successful online community, you have to know what's happening everywhere else and what's hot. Click on the logo to see my profile and leave me a comment with a link to your profile or send me an invite. And yes, I know, this is a very small fraction of what's out there and I will soon break down and get a profile on MySpace again.


You can also see what I'm doing on Twitter from the blog. I deleted it off MBL so I'm trying to figure out how to get it back. Would love to find interesting people to follow...

Amazing what you can discover browsing SU and people's profile. I haven't given any site a thumbs done...I just don't have the heart for it.


My favorite right now. I'm really enjoying meeting people on MBL and discovering cool new blogs



Not sure if you'll be able to reach my page...this is a brand new online community that just launched as a preview. It's different--and all about sharing stories, life experiences, tips and advice in areas such as career, business, hobbies, love, dating, and life in general. It full of trained life coaches who can help and assist!!

I don't use LinkedIn very much...but, I'm on there!



Want to know what's up with Web 2.0 and beyond...this is the place to be. Great blog content and full of information. I haven't really connected with people on there yet. I probably need to apply myself a little more. I do really like the way the profiles are set-up.




Thus far...NOT A FAN!! I really don't see what the big buzz is all about. Someone is gonna have to clue me in as to why, FB is so awesome. I was really ticked off I couldn't joined the Marine Corps Network, unless I had a valid Marine Corps email address. Once a Marine always a Marine...but not according to Facebook...




Yeah, right...I wish. If you have one of those invites laying around, I'd be very grateful :) I think I was too late getting on the Mashable invite scheme.


Thank you: I want to take this opportunity to say thank you to Trik for the shout out and for the support and encouragement. Trik has come out of nowhere...well, okay, we met on MBL and is rapidly becoming a great sounding board and someone who is really looking out for us.

Website and Community Development: Slow week on this end. But, we did clarify a few points that needed to be addressed. One of the features we wanted to add needed some scrubbing.

Brain is in Over-Drive: It's good to be back home but it appears that the time off has sent my brain into over drive. I've been thinking of new features, applications and utilizations for Why Go Solo like a mad woman, since I've returned. I'm writing everything down, so when we're at a point where we can make the leaps...I'll have a notebook full of cool stuff.

Well, that's about it for this week. Don't forget to leave me a way to come find you!!


2 comments:

sherry heyl said...

I love StumbleUpon. Especially the video part. My husband and I have been known to hook the laptop up to the projector and watch video after video...yeah...it's actually better than channel surfing.

Ann Bernard said...

Hmmm...that's a pretty cool idea, Sherry. Lots of laughs and OMG, I'm sure!!